Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

The Oxbridge Launchpad has a strong commitment to protecting the privacy of all individuals who are associated with our organisation and use our services in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws. 

 

When you visit our website http://www.oxbridgelaunchpad.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. 

 

Protecting your privacy is paramount to us. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important you are aware of what we are doing with your information. 

 

If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@oxbridgelaunchpad.com

 

2. Definitions

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”), the Data Controller is The Oxbridge Launchpad. The Oxbridge Launchpad refers to the registered limited company: a non-profit organisation which is specialised in helping disadvantaged students obtain places at the university of Oxford and Cambridge through mentoring and academic enrichment. During the course of our activities, we will ensure the processing of any personal data will occur in accordance with the GDPR. 

 

“Personal data” refers to information relating to a living person who can be identified or who are identifiable directly from the information in question or who can be indirectly identified from that information in combination with other information. This personal data may include the following information: your name, contact details (email address), educational background, contextual information (gender, ethnicity and socio-economic background) and university preferences. 

 

“Processing” means doing anything with personal data, such as accessing, disclosing, destroying, transferring, holding, amending, deleting or using the personal data. 

 

We will ensure that we comply with the six key principles as stated in the GDPR. We will ensure your personal data is:

 

  1. Handled in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. 

  2. Collected for a specific purpose (‘purpose limitation’). 

  3. Processed to achieve our processing purposes (‘data minimisation’). 

  4. Kept accurate and complete as frequently as possible (‘accuracy’). 

  5. Kept on our records for as long as is necessary; we will store the data for as long as the individual can be considered a customer of our services (‘storage limitation’). 

  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unlawful processing, accidental loss and destruction or damage (‘integrity and confidentiality’). 

3. What information does The Oxbridge Launchpad collect?

 

In short: we collect information that you provide to us. We are an organisation that provides mentoring services for prospective applicants to Oxford or Cambridge. Hence, we collect information from both mentees (i.e. prospective applicants) and mentors (current university undergraduates). 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. 

The personal information we collect from mentees may include the following:

  • names; email addresses; contextual information such as gender, ethnicity and socioeconomic background; educational background including school, gcse grades and a-level predicted grades; university information including university preference (oxford or cambridge) and college preference; and other similar information.

  • information about your use of or delivery of Services including details of the content you viewed on our Platform, how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the Platform;

The personal information we collect from mentors may include the following:

  • names; email addresses; contextual information such as gender, ethnicity and socioeconomic background; educational background including school, gcse grades and a-level grades; university background including the subject which you study, your college and your university (Oxford or Cambridge). 

  • information about your use of or delivery of Services including details of the content you viewed on our Platform, how long you stayed and on which pages, and your navigation around the Platform;

 

4. How does The Oxbridge Launchpad use your information?

We use personal information collected via our Website (http://www.oxbridgelaunchpad.com) for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies (if you have requested to receive this).
     

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
     

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
     

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, services, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

5. Does The Oxbridge Launchpad disclose personal data to third parties?

We may disclose data to third parties in citations where:

  • Where we have your consent to do so, for marketing communications (for example, making use of third party services such as Mail-chimp to send email campaigns). 

  • We need to analyse general statistical information regarding the Services’ user base, traffic volumes and site optimisation. These details will not contain information which can identify you personally. 

  • There has been a breach of law. We will disclose information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Safeguarding Policy or otherwise where required by law or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. 

6. What are The Oxbridge Launchpad’s legal grounds for processing your information?

We will only process your personal data where there are legal grounds to do so. We will ensure that we process your data where you have given consent. You have the right to withdraw consent from processing this information by unsubscribing from our mailing list where appropriate or emailing us at: hello@oxbridgelaunchpad.com

7. How long do we keep your information?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


 

8. How do we keep your information safe?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially or non-materially provides a risk to you, we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response to any breach.  

9. What are your privacy rights?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at hello@oxbridgelaunchpad.com.


 

10. Does The Oxbridge Launchpad use cookies?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders.

 

Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions.

We use two types of cookies on our platform:

  • Google analytics cookies - these provide us with key data about the use of our services; and 

  • Authentication cookies - these are used for registration and login authentication. 

We use these cookies to analyse how you are navigating our website and also to monitor and count the number of visitors (volume) to our website. 

You can find more information about what cookies are (including how to disable, enable or delete them) at the following website: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

12. Do we make updates to this notice?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

Last Update: 20th August 2020

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. How can I change my details?

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  •  Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

  •  Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

14. Contact The Oxbridge Launchpad

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: hello@oxbridgelaunchpad.com